Grandads Best Girl

Horse Profile & Form

Form: 00-0707
Age: 5Sex: FWeight: 9st 9lbs
Owner: Miss L A Perratt Trainer: Miss L A Perratt Last ridden by: Danielle Mooney
Preferred tracks: Newcastle, Ayr, Hamilton
Races 7
Wins
0
Places 0
Win % 0%
Races 14
Wins
0
Places 0
Win % 0%
Races 30
Wins
0
Places 1
Win % 0%
Races 32
Wins
0
Places 1
Win % 0%
Races 32
Wins
0
Places 1
Win % 0%

Grandads Best Girl Previous Races

6th

Ayr

3 July 2022 at 13:42

Ayrshire Cancer Support Amateur Jockeys' Handicap

Finished: 6thBeaten by: 8 1/2 lengthsSP: 100/1Weight: 9st 9lbs
Off the pace in 5th, pushed along 3f out, ridden hung left and weakened over 2f out
Race winner: Sound Of Iona
7th

Ayr

17 June 2022 at 19:32

Staycations At Western House Hotel Handicap

Jockey: Andrew Mullen
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 8 lengthsSP: 50/1Weight: 8st 4lbs
Restrained start, in rear, pushed along and left behind over 2f out
Race winner: Sixcor
11th

Musselburgh

4 June 2022 at 16:01

Heineken Silver Apprentice Handicap

Jockey: Ryan Sexton
Finished: 11thBeaten by: 2 lengthsSP: 50/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong
Race winner: Eeh Bah Gum
7th

Ayr

30 May 2022 at 19:30

Balmoral Handicap

Jockey: Jamie Gormley
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 2 1/4 lengthsSP: 66/1Weight: 8st 4lbs
Dwelt, chased leading trio, pushed along halfway, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
Race winner: Sixcor
--

Thirsk

7 May 2022 at 19:35

David Lever Memorial Handicap

12th

Ayr

25 April 2022 at 14:15

Watch On Racing TV Handicap

Finished: 12thBeaten by: HeadSP: 66/1Weight: 8st 7lbs
Tracked leader, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong
Race winner: Classy Al
11th

Newcastle

15 October 2021 at 19:30

DFE Electrical Commercial & Domestic Handicap (Div 2)

Jockey: Tom Eaves
Finished: 11thBeaten by: HeadSP: 80/1Weight: 8st 12lbs
Prominent, lost place 3f out, well beaten and not much room over 1f out
Race winner: Donizetti
N/R

Ayr

12 July 2021 at 15:05

Weddings At Western House Hotel Handicap

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: N/RWeight: 8st 7lbs
Race winner: Jessie Allan
10th

Hamilton

24 June 2021 at 19:00

Indigo Unified Comms Selling Handicap

Jockey: Zak Wheatley
Finished: 10thBeaten by: 2 lengthsSP: 10/1Weight: 8st 10lbs
Held up behind leaders, pushed along over 2f out, well beaten from over 1f out
Race winner: Rose Bandit
5th

Ayr

22 June 2021 at 16:50

Book For The Ayr Gold Cup Handicap

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 50/1Weight: 8st 9lbs
Led, ridden 2f out, headed entering final furlong, no extra
Race winner: Gleniffer
12th

Ayr

19 May 2021 at 14:45

Join Racing TV Now Handicap

Jockey: Jamie Gormley
Finished: 12thBeaten by: 4 3/4 lengthsSP: 50/1Weight: 8st 12lbs
Held up towards rear, ridden and some headway over 2f out, weakened over 1f out
Race winner: Tamaska
8th

Hamilton

14 May 2021 at 20:20

Patersons Of Greenoakhill Handicap

Jockey: J P Sullivan
Finished: 8thBeaten by: 8 lengthsSP: 33/1Weight: 8st 3lbs
Towards rear, never on terms
Race winner: Global Humor
7th

Musselburgh

29 April 2021 at 14:50

William Hill Extra Place Races Every Day Handicap

Jockey: Graham Lee
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 40/1Weight: 8st 12lbs
Mid-division, ridden over 3f out, never threatened
Race winner: Perfect Soldier
14th

Newcastle

17 November 2020 at 19:15

Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap (Div 2)

Jockey: Andrew Mullen
Finished: 14thBeaten by: 6 1/2 lengthsSP: 40/1Weight: 8st 4lbs
Went left start, tracked leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out
Race winner: The Mackem Torpedo
--

Ayr

29 September 2020 at 15:40

Book Your Christmas Party At Ayr Racecourse Handicap (Div 2)

11th

Ayr

29 September 2020 at 14:40

Book Your Christmas Party At Ayr Racecourse Handicap (Div 2)

Jockey: Graham Lee
Finished: 11thBeaten by: 1 lengthSP: 40/1Weight: 8st 7lbs
Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened 2f out
--

Hamilton

20 September 2020 at 15:40

Fraser Tool Hire, Tool & Plant Specialists Handicap

5th

Hamilton

20 September 2020 at 14:40

Fraser Tool Hire, Tool & Plant Specialists Handicap

Jockey: Graham Lee
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 1 1/4 lengthSP: 25/1Weight: 8st 7lbs
Prominent in far side group, pushed along 2f out, every chance 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 2nd of 5 in group
Race winner: Vintage Polly
--

Musselburgh

12 September 2020 at 18:45

Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap (Div 1)

N/R

Musselburgh

26 August 2020 at 13:30

Scottish Racing Academy Now Recruiting Students Handicap (Div 1)

Jockey: Andrew Mullen
Finished: N/RWeight: 8st 6lbs
Race winner: Grace And Virtue
--

Ayr

24 August 2020 at 14:40

Jordan Electrics Novice Stakes

5th

Ayr

24 August 2020 at 13:40

Jordan Electrics Novice Stakes

Jockey: Graham Lee
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 2 3/4 lengthsSP: 50/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and weakened final furlong
Race winner: Soaring Star
--

Ayr

20 July 2020 at 14:50

CHB Medical Facemasks 'Get Masked Up' Handicap (Div 1)

8th

Ayr

20 July 2020 at 13:50

CHB Medical Facemasks 'Get Masked Up' Handicap (Div 1)

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: 8thBeaten by: NeckSP: 18/1Weight: 8st 13lbs
Dwelt in touch, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
Race winner: Epeius
6th

Ayr

13 July 2020 at 14:20

Scotty Brand Handicap

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: 6thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 28/1Weight: 8st 13lbs
Steadied start, held up in mid-division, headway over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong
Race winner: Inductive
7th

Hamilton

24 June 2020 at 15:20

PDM Buildbase Scotland Handicap

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 9lbs
Difficult loading, went left start, pushed along in mid-division halfway, never on terms after
Race winner: Eye Smiling
4th

Ayr

22 June 2020 at 14:10

Jordan Electrics Novice Stakes

Jockey: Graham Lee
Finished: 4thBeaten by: 2 1/4 lengthsSP: 28/1Weight: 8st 11lbs
Slowly into stride, in rear, driven and weakened from over 1f out
Race winner: Volatile Analyst
3rd

Newcastle

4 November 2019 at 17:15

Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: 1 1/4 lengthSP: 40/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Chased leaders, went 2nd inside final 2f until over 1f out, kept on same pace in 3rd
Race winner: Asmund
7th

Musselburgh

15 October 2019 at 14:05

Join RacingTV Now Novice Stakes

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 1 1/2 lengthSP: 33/1Weight: 8st 11lbs
Awkwardly away, behind, outpaced over 3f out, ridden 2f out, never able to challenge, weakened and eased inside final furlong
Race winner: Alix James
--

Ayr

10 October 2019 at 14:00

Book Christmas Parties At Ayr Racecourse Novice Stakes

5th

Musselburgh

29 September 2019 at 14:10

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10)

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: 5thBeaten by: HeadSP: 33/1Weight: 8st 11lbs
Slow into stride, in rear, pushed along 3f out, headway inside final furlong, stayed on close home
Race winner: Johan
N/R

Musselburgh

28 August 2019 at 14:10

French Duncan Bibby Financial Services British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10)

Jockey: Ben Robinson
Finished: N/RWeight: 9st 0lbs
Race winner: Cognac

Today's Offers