Marie's Diamond

Horse Profile & Form

Form: 402833
Age: 6Sex: HWeight: 9st 5lbs
Owner: The Wolf Pack & Partner Trainer: R G Fell Last ridden by: Jason Hart
Preferred tracks: Leicester, Chester, Newmarket
Races 13
Wins
0
Places 4
Win % 0%
Races 28
Wins
1
Places 9
Win % 4%
Races 40
Wins
2
Places 12
Win % 5%
Races 47
Wins
4
Places 15
Win % 9%
Races 56
Wins
7
Places 21
Win % 13%

Marie's Diamond Previous Races

4th

Ayr

17 September 2022 at 13:55

Virgin Bet Doonside Cup Stakes (Listed)

Trainer: R G Fell
Jockey: Jason Hart
Finished: 4thBeaten by: Short HeadSP: 18/1Weight: 9st 5lbs
Led, pushed along and headed over 2f out, soon ridden outpaced and no chance with winner, lost 2nd inside final furlong, and dropped to 4th final stride
Race winner: Royal Champion
3rd

Haydock

3 September 2022 at 13:45

Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Superior Mile Stakes (Group 3)

Trainer: R G Fell
Jockey: Jason Hart
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 7/2Weight: 9st 5lbs
Led, pushed along when challenged 3f out, headed over 2f out, one pace final furlong
Race winner: Triple Time
3rd

York

20 August 2022 at 13:50

Sky Bet And Symphony Group Strensall Stakes (Group 3)

Trainer: R G Fell
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 18/1Weight: 9st 7lbs
Led 1f, tracked clear leader, pushed along 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace
Race winner: Alflaila
8th

Haydock

6 August 2022 at 15:00

Betfred Rose Of Lancaster Stakes (Group 3)

Trainer: R G Fell
Finished: 8thBeaten by: 4 3/4 lengthsSP: 50/1Weight: 9st 7lbs
Broke well, disputed lead, headed after 2f, driven over 3f out, weakened from over 2f out
Race winner: Anmaat
2nd

Pontefract

24 July 2022 at 16:05

Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Pomfret Stakes (Listed)

Trainer: R G Fell
Jockey: Ben Curtis
Finished: 2ndBeaten by: 1 1/2 lengthSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 7lbs
Led, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, stayed on
Race winner: Alflaila
15th

York

9 July 2022 at 16:05

John Smith's Cup Handicap

Trainer: R G Fell
Jockey: Jason Hart
Finished: 15thBeaten by: NeckSP: 66/1Weight: 9st 5lbs
Led, headed after 1f, ridden to challenge 2f out, lost place over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
Race winner: Anmaat
4th

York

10 June 2022 at 15:30

Seat Unique Ganton Stakes (Listed)

Trainer: R G Fell
Jockey: Jason Hart
Finished: 4thBeaten by: Short HeadSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 9lbs
Led, pushed along and headed over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong
Race winner: Valiant Prince
21st

Doncaster

26 March 2022 at 15:35

SBK Lincoln (Heritage Handicap) (Str)

Trainer: R G Fell
Jockey: Rowan Scott
Finished: 21stBeaten by: 3 lengthsSP: 50/1Weight: 9st 4lbs
Close up stand side, pushed along 3f out, soon weakened
Race winner: Johan
5th

Meydan

25 February 2022 at 15:45

Dubai Millennium Stakes Presented By Lincoln Group 3 Stakes - Turf

Trainer: R Fell
Jockey: R Scott
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 4lbs
Race winner: Royal Fleet
11th

Meydan

18 February 2022 at 16:55

Presented By Mina Rashid Handicap (Turf)

Trainer: R Fell
Jockey: R Scott
Finished: 11thBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 11/1Weight: 9st 8lbs
Race winner: Valiant Prince
2nd

Meydan

28 January 2022 at 16:20

Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar Listed Stakes (Turf)

Trainer: R Fell
Finished: 2ndBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Race winner: Star Safari
11th

Meydan

14 January 2022 at 16:20

Al Maktoum Challenge R1 Presented By Nakheel Group 2 Stakes (Dirt)

Trainer: R Fell
Jockey: R Scott
Finished: 11thBeaten by: 8 lengthsSP: 50/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Race winner: Golden Goal
20th

Ascot

16 October 2021 at 16:30

Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco) (Str)

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Andrea Atzeni
Finished: 20thBeaten by: 5 lengthsSP: 28/1Weight: 9st 2lbs
Led on far rail until over 2f out, weakened quickly
Race winner: Aldaary
7th

Newmarket

25 September 2021 at 15:40

bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Adam Kirby
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 4lbs
Tracked leader far side, ridden to lead this group over 1f out, one pace and headed towards finish
Race winner: Bedouin's Story
3rd

Ayr

18 September 2021 at 16:15

Virgin Bet Handicap

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Joe Fanning
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: NeckSP: 12/1Weight: 9st 13lbs
Broke quickly and led, headed narrowly after 2f, ridden to lead over 2f out, headed just inside final furlong, no extra, lost 2nd final strides
Race winner: Revich
N/R

Yarmouth

15 September 2021 at 15:20

Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap

Trainer: M Johnston
Finished: N/RWeight: 10st 2lbs
Race winner: Ropey Guest
5th

Ripon

30 August 2021 at 15:40

Ripon Rowels Handicap

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Ben Curtis
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 2 1/4 lengthsSP: 7/1Weight: 10st 5lbs
Close up, ridden 3f out, no extra from over 1f out
Race winner: Garden Oasis
6th

Chester

21 August 2021 at 13:40

Laurent-Perrier Cuvee Rose Handicap

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Franny Norton
Finished: 6thBeaten by: Short HeadSP: 13/2Weight: 9st 10lbs
Disputed lead, ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish
Race winner: Fools Rush In
2nd

Hamilton

31 July 2021 at 19:20

Almada Mile Handicap

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Ben Curtis
Finished: 2ndBeaten by: 2 1/4 lengthsSP: 9/4Weight: 10st 0lbs
Tracked leader early until chased leaders in 3rd after 1f, pushed along 3f out, switched left under 2f out, ran on from over 1f out, took 2nd inside final furlong but no match for winner
Race winner: Artistic Rifles
1st

Ayr

19 July 2021 at 15:20

Weddings At Western House Hotel Handicap

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Ben Curtis
Finished: 1stSP: 7/2Weight: 9st 7lbs
Tracked leader, ridden to press leader well over 2f out, stayed on well, led close home
Race winner: Marie's Diamond
7th

Sandown

3 July 2021 at 14:25

Coral Challenge (Handicap)

Trainer: M Johnston
Jockey: Andrea Atzeni
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 1 1/4 lengthSP: 25/1Weight: 9st 6lbs
Prominent, ridden over 2f out, no extra well inside final furlong
Race winner: Magical Morning
6th

Epsom Downs

5 June 2021 at 15:10

Cazoo Diomed Stakes (Group 3)

Trainer: M Johnston
Finished: 6thBeaten by: 1 lengthSP: 8/1Weight: 9st 6lbs
Led and set good pace, pushed along 3f out, ridden and headed 2f out, lost 2nd over 1f out, weakened final furlong
Race winner: Oh This Is Us
8th

Ascot

28 April 2021 at 15:55

Charlie Waller Trust Paradise Stakes (Queen Anne Stakes Trial) (Listed)

Jockey: Ben Curtis
Finished: 8thBeaten by: 15 lengthsSP: 17/2Weight: 9st 0lbs
Disputed lead, niggled along and headed over 2f out, soon beaten
Race winner: Oh This Is Us
2nd

Newmarket

14 April 2021 at 15:00

bet365 Earl Of Sefton Stakes (Group 3)

Finished: 2ndBeaten by: 2 1/2 lengthsSP: 7/2Weight: 9st 0lbs
Led on far rail, joined 3f out, battled on gamely until headed entering final furlong, stayed on same pace, no chance with winner
Race winner: My Oberon
--

Newmarket

31 October 2020 at 15:40

Play 3-2-Win At MansionBet James Seymour Stakes (Listed)

3rd

Newmarket

31 October 2020 at 14:40

Play 3-2-Win At MansionBet James Seymour Stakes (Listed)

Jockey: Joe Fanning
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: 3 1/4 lengthsSP: 13/2Weight: 9st 7lbs
Led, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
Race winner: Freyja
--

Newmarket

10 October 2020 at 17:50

4th

Newmarket

10 October 2020 at 16:50

Darley Stakes (Group 3)

Finished: 4thBeaten by: 1 lengthSP: 25/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, no extra close home
Race winner: Lady Wannabe
--

Doncaster

12 September 2020 at 16:00

bet365 Park Stakes (Group 2)

8th

Doncaster

12 September 2020 at 15:00

bet365 Park Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: Joe Fanning
Finished: 8thBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 50/1Weight: 9st 4lbs
Prominent raced centre, raced alone in centre final 3f, weakened over 1f out
Race winner: Wichita
--

Salisbury

9 August 2020 at 16:25

AJN Steelstock Sovereign Stakes (Group 3)

6th

Salisbury

9 August 2020 at 15:25

AJN Steelstock Sovereign Stakes (Group 3)

Finished: 6thBeaten by: 7 lengthsSP: 15/2Weight: 9st 3lbs
Led, ridden over 2f out, soon headed, weakened over 1f out
Race winner: Regal Reality
--

Goodwood

28 July 2020 at 15:45

Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

7th

Goodwood

28 July 2020 at 14:45

Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

Finished: 7thBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 9/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
Led, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, no extra
Race winner: Space Blues
--

Ascot

11 July 2020 at 16:15

Betfred Summer Mile Stakes (Group 2)

9th

Ascot

11 July 2020 at 15:15

Betfred Summer Mile Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: Joe Fanning
Finished: 9thBeaten by: 3 lengthsSP: 8/1Weight: 9st 1lbs
Led until inside final 2f, weakened quickly
Race winner: Mohaather
3rd

Royal Ascot

16 June 2020 at 13:50

Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (Str)

Jockey: Joe Fanning
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: 3 lengthsSP: 40/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, stayed on
Race winner: Circus Maximus
N/R

Newbury

13 June 2020 at 15:35

MansionBet's Beaten By A Head Diomed Stakes (Group 3)

Jockey: Joe Fanning
Finished: N/RWeight: 9st 9lbs
Race winner: Century Dream
1st

Newmarket

5 June 2020 at 15:00

Betway Paradise Stakes (Listed)

Finished: 1stSP: 14/1Weight: 9st 7lbs
Raced on far rail, made all, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and stayed on strongly inside final furlong, unchallenged
Race winner: Marie's Diamond
3rd

Wolverhampton

7 March 2020 at 14:45

Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Lady Wulfruna Stakes (Listed)

Jockey: P J Mcdonald
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: 1 1/4 lengthSP: 10/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
Led, pressed over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra towards finish
Race winner: Urban Icon
--

Salisbury

15 August 2019 at 15:50

Tattersalls Sovereign Stakes (Group 3)

1st

Pontefract

28 July 2019 at 15:55

Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Pomfret Stakes (Listed)

Finished: 1stSP: 3/1Weight: 8st 11lbs
Made all, ridden over 1f out, driven out
Race winner: Marie's Diamond
1st

Haydock

19 July 2019 at 16:50

Marlen Roberts Conditions Stakes

Jockey: Joe Fanning
Finished: 1stSP: 6/4Weight: 8st 12lbs
Pressed leader, switched left over 3f out, soon led, headed over 2f out, led again over 1f out, stayed on well
Race winner: Marie's Diamond
4th

Chester

13 July 2019 at 15:10

Sportpesa City Plate Stakes (Listed)

Jockey: Jack Mitchell
Finished: 4thBeaten by: NeckSP: 5/2Weight: 8st 11lbs
Chased leaders, not clear run over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong
Race winner: Beauty Filly
8th

Royal Ascot

22 June 2019 at 15:05

Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

Finished: 8thBeaten by: 2 1/4 lengthsSP: 14/1Weight: 9st 1lbs
Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
Race winner: Space Traveller
3rd

Epsom Downs

31 May 2019 at 17:15

Investec Surrey Stakes (Listed)

Jockey: Franny Norton
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: 1 1/2 lengthSP: 14/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Chased leader, led 2f out, hung left on camber over 1f out, headed over 1f out, no extra in 3rd inside final furlong
Race winner: Space Blues
4th

Newcastle

19 April 2019 at 15:20

Ladbrokes Burradon Stakes (Listed)

Jockey: P J Mcdonald
Finished: 4thBeaten by: 1 1/4 lengthSP: 8/1Weight: 9st 2lbs
Held up in touch, pushed along over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong
Race winner: Fox Power
4th

Newmarket

29 September 2018 at 15:00

Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1)

Finished: 4thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 28/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, stayed on one pace final furlong
Race winner: Ten Sovereigns
N/R

Newbury

22 September 2018 at 14:55

Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes (Group 2)

Finished: N/RWeight: 9st 1lbs
Race winner: Kessaar
2nd

Goodwood

2 August 2018 at 15:00

Qatar Richmond Stakes (Group 2)

Finished: 2ndBeaten by: 1 lengthSP: 9/2Weight: 9st 0lbs
Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on final furlong, went 2nd towards finish, not quite pace to challenge
Race winner: Land Force

Today's Offers