Horse Racing
Show All
HomeBetting TipsAll SportsFree BetsSearch
English, GMT-5:00, USD
Football Morocco vs Spain Odds Football Portugal vs Switzerland Odds Football Netherlands vs Argentina Odds

Sir Dancealot

Horse Profile & Form

Form: 5/72909
Age: 8Sex: GWeight: 9st 7lbs
Owner: C Benham/ D Whitford/ L Quinn/ K Quinn Trainer: J Butler Last ridden by: Paul Mulrennan
Preferred tracks: Kempton, Doncaster, Goodwood
Races 8
Wins
0
Places 1
Win % 0%
Races 8
Wins
0
Places 1
Win % 0%
Races 12
Wins
0
Places 1
Win % 0%
Races 19
Wins
2
Places 3
Win % 11%
Races 30
Wins
6
Places 9
Win % 20%

Sir Dancealot Previous Races

5th

Ascot

1 October 2022 at 15:36

Peroni Nastro Azzurro Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Trainer: J Butler
Finished: 5thBeaten by: HeadSP: 66/1Weight: 9st 7lbs
Slowly into stride, behind, headway between horses and ran on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders
Race winner: Escobar
9th

Ayr

17 September 2022 at 15:40

Virgin Bet Ayr Gold Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

Trainer: J Butler
Finished: 9thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 50/1Weight: 9st 8lbs
Raced towards near side, held up and behind, headway over 1f out, soon ridden and kept on inside final furlong, never going pace to get involved
Race winner: Summerghand
11th

Goodwood

27 August 2022 at 14:25

William Hill Handicap

Trainer: J Butler
Jockey: Jim Crowley
Finished: 11thBeaten by: 1 1/2 lengthSP: 18/1Weight: 9st 12lbs
Always in rear
Race winner: I'm A Gambler
9th

Goodwood

26 July 2022 at 15:00

World Pool Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

Trainer: J Butler
Finished: 9thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 40/1Weight: 9st 5lbs
Held up in rear of midfield, switched left and ridden over 2f out, steady headway over 1f out, no extra final furlong
Race winner: Sandrine
2nd

Pontefract

5 July 2022 at 15:45

Northern Commercials Iveco 'S' Way Handicap

Trainer: J Butler
Finished: 2ndBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 9/1Weight: 10st 2lbs
Held up in mid-division, headway 2f out, went 2nd and edged right inside final furlong, ran on, not reach winner
Race winner: Lampang
7th

Newcastle

25 June 2022 at 16:38

JenningsBet Handicap

Trainer: J Butler
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 3 1/2 lengthsSP: 22/1Weight: 10st 2lbs
Steadied start, always towards rear
Race winner: Rhythm Master
N/R

Haydock

7 May 2022 at 15:35

Pertemps Network Spring Trophy Stakes (Listed)

Trainer: J Butler
Jockey: David Egan
Finished: N/RWeight: 9st 10lbs
Race winner: Aldaary
N/R

Haydock

23 April 2022 at 14:05

Great Shevington Handicap

Trainer: J Butler
Jockey: David Egan
Finished: N/RWeight: 9st 10lbs
Race winner: Boardman
--

Goodwood

28 July 2020 at 15:45

Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

5th

Goodwood

28 July 2020 at 14:45

Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 6/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
Dwelt held up, pushed along and headway entering final furlong, stayed on
Race winner: Space Blues
7th

Newmarket

11 July 2020 at 15:35

Darley July Cup Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 40/1Weight: 9st 6lbs
Towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, never nearer
Race winner: Oxted
--

Newmarket

27 June 2020 at 14:40

Betway Criterion Stakes (Group 3)

1st

Doncaster

14 September 2019 at 14:25

HIRD Rail Group Park Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 1stSP: 11/4Weight: 9st 7lbs
Tracked leader centre, headway to lead this group over 2f out, soon came towards stand side, ridden to lead over 1f out, ran on
Race winner: Sir Dancealot
5th

York

24 August 2019 at 15:00

Sky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 1 lengthSP: 7/1Weight: 9st 9lbs
Held up in rear, pushed along over 3f out, headway 2f out, soon ridden, one pace final furlong
Race winner: Shine So Bright
4th

Newbury

17 August 2019 at 15:35

Unibet Hungerford Stakes (Group 2) (Str)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 4thBeaten by: 3 1/2 lengthsSP: 9/2Weight: 9st 9lbs
Slowly into stride and awkwardly away, soon in touch in last trio, pushed along 3f out, never involved but went modest 4th over 1f out
Race winner: Glorious Journey
1st

Goodwood

30 July 2019 at 15:00

Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 1stSP: 6/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, switched left over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on well
Race winner: Sir Dancealot
4th

York

14 June 2019 at 16:05

Ganton Stakes (Listed)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 4thBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 7/2Weight: 9st 7lbs
Went right start, held up in touch, under pressure 3f out, soon no impression
Race winner: Happy Power
N/R

Haydock

8 June 2019 at 15:35

Betway John Of Gaunt Stakes (Group 3)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: N/RWeight: 9st 0lbs
Race winner: Safe Voyage
7th

Newbury

18 May 2019 at 15:40

Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (Str)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 7thBeaten by: 1 3/4 lengthSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 0lbs
Held up in rear, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, weakened final furlong
Race winner: Mustashry
5th

Ascot

20 October 2018 at 14:00

Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 1/2 lengthSP: 25/1Weight: 9st 2lbs
In touch, pushed along chasing leaders and unable to quicken over 2f out, plugged on inside final furlong, never a threat
Race winner: Sands Of Mali
5th

Longchamp

7 October 2018 at 17:00

Prix De La Foret (Group 1)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 5thBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 8/1Weight: 9st 2lbs
Race winner: One Master
9th

Haydock

8 September 2018 at 16:15

32Red Sprint Cup Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 9thBeaten by: 2 1/4 lengthsSP: 7/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
Towards rear, pushed along halfway, never on terms
Race winner: The Tin Man
1st

Newbury

18 August 2018 at 15:35

Ladyswood Stud Hungerford Stakes (Group 2) (Str)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 1stSP: 4/1Weight: 9st 9lbs
Held up in touch, switched right over 2f out, headway to lead over 1f out, driven and kept on well final furlong
Race winner: Sir Dancealot
1st

Goodwood

31 July 2018 at 15:00

Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 1stSP: 5/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
A little slowly away, held up towards rear, not much room well over 2f out, headway when not much room over 1f out, stayed on well inside final furlong, led post
Race winner: Sir Dancealot
4th

Newmarket

14 July 2018 at 14:15

Darley July Cup Stakes (Group 1)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 4thBeaten by: HeadSP: 16/1Weight: 9st 6lbs
Raced centre, mid-division, ridden 2f out, stayed on to chase leaders inside final furlong, not pace to get on terms
Race winner: U S Navy Flag
1st

Newmarket

30 June 2018 at 13:45

Betway Criterion Stakes (Group 3)

Jockey: G Mosse
Finished: 1stSP: 10/3Weight: 9st 5lbs
Held up, keen early, soon settled, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, readily
Race winner: Sir Dancealot
7th

Royal Ascot

23 June 2018 at 16:20

Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Jockey: Sean Levey
Finished: 7thBeaten by: NoseSP: 33/1Weight: 9st 3lbs
Towards rear, some late headway, never involved
Race winner: Merchant Navy
1st

Hamilton

6 June 2018 at 15:30

British Stallion Studs Clyde EBF Conditions Stakes

Finished: 1stSP: 5/6Weight: 9st 4lbs
Close up on outer, pushed along 2f out, headway to press leader approaching final furlong, ridden to lead inside final furlong, just held on
Race winner: Sir Dancealot
3rd

York

16 May 2018 at 15:30

Duke Of York Clipper Logistics Stakes (Group 2)

Jockey: James Doyle
Finished: 3rdBeaten by: NeckSP: 6/1Weight: 9st 8lbs
Held up tracking leaders in 5th, headway halfway, pushed along and challenged in 2nd over 2f out, led 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no chance with winner, lost 2nd towards finish
Race winner: Harry Angel
2nd

Newmarket

19 April 2018 at 15:00

Connaught Access Flooring Abernant Stakes (Group 3)

Jockey: Sean Levey
Finished: 2ndBeaten by: 3/4 lengthSP: 16/1Weight: 9st 7lbs
Dwelt keen in touch in rear, headway 2f out, ridden and ran on to go 2nd towards finish
Race winner: Brando

Today's Offers